Thursday, March 17, 2011

Briefly Imagined Conversations

2:30 AM, a dark dorm room. SAM is getting into bed.

SAM
Alright body, it's pretty late and I have a midterm pretty early tomorrow. Time to go to sleep.

BODY
Nah.

A beat. SAM freezes.

SAM
What?

BODY
Nah, not really feeling the whole sleep thing right now.

SAM
What do you mean you're "not really feeling the whole sleep thing right now"?

BODY
I'm just not really tired. It's not sleep time.

SAM
It's 2:30 in the morning.

BODY
Yeah, I know, we'll sleep later. I got you, bud.

SAM
No, I have class later! We have to sleep now.

BODY
No, no man. Sleep later. This is the "lie horizontally in the dark and be alert and worrying about the future" time. Should last about forty-five minutes I'd say.

SAM
Forty-five minutes?

BODY
Yeah, and then we'll sleep for like a good nine hours. Shit will be so cash.

SAM
No, no, listen to me: we can't sleep later. I have to be up early tomorrow. This is when we have to do this.

BODY
No, remember that twenty minute nap you took at 4:00? That means we can't sleep for another 11 hours.

SAM
What?

BODY
Yep.

SAM pauses for thought. He turn onto his back. His roommate sniffs.

SAM
Okay, look: I'm just going to lie completely still until you get tired. Please, please, please try to do it as soon as you can.

Another beat. SAM lies completely still.

BODY
I'm hungry.

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

i know the feeling. and i have the remedy. just ask.

learn to trade forex said...

if there is a serious medical issue here. seek pro help, can never be too safe.. better to know than to wonder.

Kayleigh said...

haha that happens to me all the time! I want to go to sleep but my body never wants me to

walder smith said...

I don't get it.
Vibram Five Fingers Shoes, which is a kind of special rubber shoes, is first produced by Vibrams corporation. Over the 70 years, it has achieved great success, the sales volume increased dramatically.

Boa Ibr said...

EHE I KNEW I'M NOT THE ONLY ONE DOING THE SELF TALKING THINGY WHEN I REALLY CAN'T SLEEP